The Illawarra Turf Club understands and appreciates that you may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we receive about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. Please read this Policy statement to understand how your personal information is collected, used, stored and protected by us.

We collect personal information from the Membership Application Form. The personal information we collect includes name, contact details, including postal address, telephone number (s), occupation, proposer and seconder name and badge number and date of birth. ITC Administration personnel, ITC Executive Chairman and the ITC Committee view these details. We also obtain amendments to your details when you advise us via the annual – Subscription Renewal Notice or from correspondence you have sent us.

Personal information, which you supply, is collected by ITC for use in connection with conducting the businesses of the ITC. Such uses include matters related to the processing of Application Forms, general administration and marketing of the ITC.

The ITC will not disclose personal information concerning you to outside parties other than for a purpose made known to you unless:

  • The disclosure is required by law
  • You have consented to our disclosing the information about you
  • There are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

Please note that the information provided by you may be disclosed to third party service providers (such as mail houses) who provide administrative services to us in connection with the operation of our business and who are under duties to the ITC to keep such information confidential and secure.

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up – to – date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

We maintain strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. Access to your personal information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of log – in name, a secure password and restricted network access. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure on our systems. Only certain employees have access to the information you provide us. We impose strict rules on our employees who have access to the databases that store your information or to servers that host our services.

You will always have access to the information that you provide us. You can request us to provide you with the personal information we hold about you at any time. The Illawarra Turf Club may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our Web Site.

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Statement or if you feel we have breached any aspect of the Privacy Statement, please contact us by:
EMAIL – racing@illawarraturf.com.au
TELEPHONE – (02) 42617211 between 8am and 4pm Monday to Friday
WRITING – Membership Department, Illawarra Turf Club, PO Box 9, DAPTO NSW 2530